Closed tender

IRM22/7608 - The Repair of Engines, Engine Groups and Powerpacks

Details

Value
GBP 28,290,000
Published
23 September 2024
Submission
20 November 2024

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited, Acting as Agent on behalf of the UK MOD, has under consideration a Restricted Competitive procurement for a 36 month (3 year) contract including a further 24 month (2 year) option periods for the repair of Engines, Engine Groups, Power Packs and Associated Assemblies. This Restricted Competitive Procurement includes but is not limited to the Articles detailed within the lotting strategy published within the Contract Notice and PQQ on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) at http://www.contracts.mod.uk. The Authority platforms in scope of this requirement are Bulldog, Viking, Beach Recovery Vehicle, BV206, Pinzgauer, Jackal, Panther, Land Rover and Quad Bike. Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) 2110. The successful contractor(s) will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to the OEM specification in order to undertake the repair/remanufacturing process. Successful contractor(s) will be expected to arrange the subsequent packaging to appropriate Military Packing Levels as defined by the Authority within any resultant contract using an MPAS accredited provider and deliver articles to the Authority post completion of remanufacture. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The successful contractor(s) will be required to overhaul/repair Articles to OEM specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 November 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM22/7608 - The Repair of Engines, Engine Groups and Powerpacks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.