Awarded contract

Internal Audit Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,060,275
Topic
Auditing services
Published
25 September 2024

Tender description

The four Commissioners in Wales require an internal audit Service that is proactive and adds value to management within the organisation through a structured and risk-based audit needs assessment in order to form the basis of the Audit Plan each year. In short, the four Commissioners require an internal audit Service that, whilst providing the statutory assurances regarding standards of internal control, will also make a significant contribution to the improvement of management processes. The four Commissioners require one Contractor to provide the Service. This is a Framework Agreement for the Services which shall be awarded by the Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales and open to the Police and Crime Commissioners for Gwent, Dyfed Powys and North Wales. Lot 1: The four Commissioners in Wales (Dyfed Powys, South Wales, Gwent and North Wakes) require an internal audit Service that is proactive and adds value to management within the organisation through a structured and risk-based audit needs assessment in order to form the basis of the Audit Plan each year. In short, the four Commissioners require an internal audit Service that, whilst providing the statutory assurances regarding standards of internal control, will also make a significant contribution to the improvement of management processes. The Contractor will be required to provide an internal audit Service that independently examines, evaluates, and reports on the adequacy of internal controls throughout the Force as a contribution to the proper economic, efficient, and effective use of resources. The scope of the Services shall encompass the examination and evaluation of the adequacy and effectiveness of the Commissioner’s system of internal control and the quality of performance, as agreed within the Audit Programme. This is a Framework Agreement for the Services which shall be awarded by the Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales and open to the Police and Crime Commissioners for Gwent, Dyfed Powys and North Wales. The four Commissioners require one Contractor to provide the Service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212000 · Auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Internal Audit Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Internal Audit Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.