Awarded contract

Hertfordshire County Council and TPPL Vehicle Contract Hire Framework

Details

Value
GBP 250,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
27 September 2024

Tender description

Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: V.2.3 Instead of: Lex Autolease 25 Gresham Street London EC2V 7HN Country United Kingdom NUTS code UKI - London National registration number 01090741 The contractor is an SME No Read: VMS (Fleet Management) Limited Avnet House, Rutherford Close Stevenage SG1 2EF Country United Kingdom NUTS code UKH23 - Hertfordshire National registration number 04443331 The contractor is an SME No Place of text to be modified: V.2.3 Instead of: Lex Autolease 25 Gresham Street London EC2V 7HN Country United Kingdom NUTS code UKI - London National registration number 01090741 The contractor is an SME No Read: GMP Drivercare Limited Jupiter House, Drummond Road Astonfields ST16 3HJ Country United Kingdom NUTS code UKG24 - Staffordshire CC National registration number 03503936 The contractor is an SME Yes Hertfordshire County Council invited tenders for organisations to participate in a 48 month Agreement for the contract hire of vehicles and ancillary goods/services. The framework will be used by the Council, and may also be used by all Local Authorities, housing providers, and other public sector organisations located in the United Kingdom. The framework is available to all current and future members of The Procurement Partnership Limited's (TPPL) buying club. A list of members of TPPL can be obtained from http://www.tppl.co.uk/about-us/our-members/. TPPL are acting as an agent on behalf of the Council and will undertake individually or jointly all activities relating to this proposed framework. A full list of the definable groups able to access the Framework is available at VI.3 of this notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hertfordshire County Council and TPPL Vehicle Contract Hire Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hertfordshire County Council and TPPL Vehicle Contract Hire Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.