GB-Colchester: 0398 - Shrub End Depot Alterations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- H&R Strood Contracts Ltd
- Value
- GBP 248,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Colchester City Council, acting as Contract Administrator, on behalf of Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission a contractor to provide alterations to the existing baling shed within Shrub End Depot, 221 Shrub End Road, Colchester, Essex, CO3 4RN. The works required are removal of existing corrugated fibre cement cladding and replacement with partial profiled steel cladding and partial mesh netting to existing baling shed, including alterations to electrical installations and resurfacing works to yard, all within Shrub End Depot. Full details are provided within the tender documents. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 October 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 December 2024
About the buyer
Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45262650 · Cladding works
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov |
132 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: 0398 - Shrub End Depot Alterations.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Colchester: 0398 - Shrub End Depot Alterations, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
