Framework for LGV and PCV Driver Certificate of Professional Competence (DCPC) and Driver Assessment and Licence Acquisition Training
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Peter Smythe Transport Training Limited, S&M Hostick Ltd T/As Welwyn LGV, TTC Group (UK) Ltd
- Value
- 231,000
- Topic
- Driving-school services
- Published
- 23 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice from East Riding of Yorkshire Council to put in place a Framework for the delivery of professional driver training for a period of 4 years from 01 October 2024 to 30 September 2028. Lot 1: Lot One - For LGV DCPC (Driver Certificate of Professional Competence) Driver Training Lot One - For LGV DCPC (Driver Certificate of Professional Competence) Driver Training. The training will be called off as and when required, for a period of months or years, according to the training schedule developed between the Council and the Training Providers. Each category of driver training will be a separate and distinct Lot under the Framework. Two Suppliers are awarded against each Lot. Each call-off order will be sent first to the Framework Supplier ranked in 1st place. If the 1st placed Supplier is not able to satisfy the order then the Supplier ranked in 2nd place will be sent the order. Lot 2: Lot Two - For PCV DCPC (Driver Certificate of Professional Competence) Driver Training Lot Two - For PCV DCPC (Driver Certificate of Professional Competence) Driver Training. The training will be called off as and when required, for a period of months or years, according to the training schedule developed between the Council and the Training Providers. Each category of driver training will be a separate and distinct Lot under the Framework. Two Suppliers are awarded against each Lot. Each call-off order will be sent first to the Framework Supplier ranked in 1st place. If the 1st placed Supplier is not able to satisfy the order then the Supplier ranked in 2nd place will be sent the order. Lot 3: Lot Three - For Driver Assessment and Licence Acquisition Training for Car, LGV, and PCV Lot Three - For Driver Assessment and Licence Acquisition Training for Car, LGV, and PCV. The training will be called off as and when required, for a period of months or years, according to the training schedule developed between the Council and the Training Providers. Each category of driver training will be a separate and distinct Lot under the Framework. Two Suppliers are awarded against each Lot. Each call-off order will be sent first to the Framework Supplier ranked in 1st place. If the 1st placed Supplier is not able to satisfy the order then the Supplier ranked in 2nd place will be sent the order.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 September 2024
- Completed: Award published23 September 2024Current notice
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80411000 · Driving-school services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for LGV and PCV Driver Certificate of Professional Competence (DCPC) and Driver Assessment and Licence Acquisition Training.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
