Awarded contract
Framework for Hire Of Vehicles for Leeds City Council
Details
- Buyer
- Leeds City Council
- Supplier(s)
15 suppliers
- ACL Hire Limited
- Arnold Clark Limited t/a Arnold Clark Car & Van Rental
- Arrow Commercial (Huddersfield) Ltd
- Car Hire (Day of Swansea) Ltd t/a Day's Rental
- CMS Hire Limited
- Dawsonrental Sweepers
- Euromunicipal Ltd
- Fulcrum Automotive Solutions Ltd,
- Leeds Commercial Ltd
- Mistral Bus & Coach Plc
- NL Commercials (Leeds) Limited
- Northgate Vehicle Hire Ltd
- Riverside Truck Rental Ltd
- Salford Van Hire Limited
- SCOT GROUP LIMITED (T/A Thrifty Car Rental)
- Value
- GBP 24,600,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 26 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Leeds City Council has a requirement for the provision of hire vehicles. The aim is to establish a ranked framework for a variety of vehicles, which will cover both short- and long-term hire.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 September 2024
- Completed: Award published26 September 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date8 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34110000 · Passenger cars
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for Hire Of Vehicles for Leeds City Council.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
