Awarded contract

Engineering design service for affordable housing at former Police Station, Holyhead, Anglesey

Details

Topic
Engineering services
Published
27 September 2024

Tender description

The Isle of Anglesey County Council wishes to appoint qualified and experienced Consultant Engineers in the field of affordable housing to lead on the civil & structural design of a mixed affordable housing scheme through RIBA stages 0 - 3 and to comply with the 2015 CDM Regulations. Due to the site’s size and location, we envisage flats being built on the site as a mix of 1 and 2 bedroom flats, suitable for older people and general needs. An initial feasibility study of the site has been prepared and will be shared with the successful bidder.We are looking for a pleasant new housing estate with public open spaces and energy efficient homes, somewhere people can be proud to live in. Houses should be built to Welsh Government WDQR21 standard as well as Lifetime Homes and achieve Secured by Design Gold Standard. The design should follow WG’s Site Context Analysis Guidance.This scheme will be tendered as a Design & Build Contract with final design being the responsibility of the chosen contractor. We wish to appoint Engineers to Stage 3 of the RIBA Plan of Work, achievement of Full Planning Consent.The focus of the design will be low carbon, affordable housing and the proposed design will need to conform to the standards set out in the Welsh Development Quality Requirements (WDQR21). It is intended that a social housing grant application be made to Welsh Government, so the design process will have to follow WG’s latest grant application procedure of concept and pre-planning approval stages. The client wishes for the new dwellings to utilise MMC and achieve high energy efficiency standards.Tender documents may be accessed via the 'documents' tab on sell2walesQuestions and requests for clarification must be done via the sell2wales Q&A function.Tenders must be submitted via the sell2wales post-box facility by 12:00pm on the 18/09/2024Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last-minute problems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 September 2024

About the buyer

Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering design service for affordable housing at former Police Station, Holyhead, Anglesey.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering design service for affordable housing at former Police Station, Holyhead, Anglesey, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.