Digital Jury Bundles (Pilot / Implementation) - Software
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,385,159
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 23 September 2024
- Submission
- 19 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Procurement will establish a supplier Contract for the provision of The Digitalisation of Jury Bundles. The Contract will be for a period of 1 year with optional extensions for a further maximum of 3 x 12-month durations. This Contract will be between the successful Supplier and the Authority. The Contract Digitalisation of Jury Bundles is for being offered under the Mid-Tier Terms and Conditions of contract which will govern any resultant Contract. Tender documents, further information and bidding is all done through the CPS E-sourcing portal, Jaggaer (https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html). Potential bidders will need to register to find the ITT and documentation. Please direct all queries through the Jaggaer poral. CPS is seeking to provide Juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with Jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant's police interview, diagrams and photographs. The intention is to pilot the developed solution. After a full evaluation and benefits realisation analysis of this pilot, a decision at sole buyer discretion will be made with a view to proceed to a national rollout to the 80+ Crown Court sites across England and Wales. CPS is seeking to procure through this exercise - - Software Solution o Digital Jury Bundle software - a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) solution, capable of having up to 30,000 users (Jurors & Court professionals) using the solution concurrently. Pilot stage will have up to 1000 users Subsequent roll out stages will then increase users incrementally to national roll out with buyers discretion to proceed at each stage after initial pilot o Support to enable digital transfer of jury bundle from either CMS / DCS (API creation) o Service support for software incidents. - Implementation & Evaluation Solution o Implementation support - including planning, key delivery dates and milestones. o Design and provision of training materials bespoke to individual user roles - including accessible & Welsh language versions o Evaluation of individual pilot stages & overall pilot o Benefits realisation to identify and track proposed benefits, in pilot stage and subsequent possible roll out and beyond o On-location support during pilot and possible rollout phases for limited period at each site A separate procurement exercise is being held for the hardware aspect of the solution (and service support for that hardware).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 December 2024
About the buyer
The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48517000 · IT software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72263000 · Software implementation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-prosecution-service-cps.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-prosecution-service-cps.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-prosecution-service-cps.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-prosecution-service-cps.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-prosecution-service-cps.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-prosecution-service-cps.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Jury Bundles (Pilot / Implementation) - Software.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS).
- 207£6.3bn
- 143£122.5m
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 64£342.0m
- 57£239.8m
- 50£32.1m
- 48£35.1m
- 37£2.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
