Awarded contract

Develop and Pilot Approaches to Surveillance for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) in Equine (Lot 2)

Details

Value
GBP 268,051.82
Duration
4 years
Topic
Design and execution of research and development
Published
27 September 2024

Tender description

The Veterinary Medicine Directorate (VMD) has commissioned research to develop and pilot different approaches to surveillance for antibiotic resistance in equines in the UK. The aim of the project will inform representative UK-wide surveillance of antibiotic resistance in commensal bacteria carried by equine populations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Develop and Pilot Approaches to Surveillance for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) in Equine (Lot 2).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Develop and Pilot Approaches to Surveillance for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) in Equine (Lot 2), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,602
    £4.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.