Contract 37 - Roofing - Non Traditional Sheet Roof Products - Planned Works 2021 -2023
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 24 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority invites suitably experienced providers for the above Framework for skilled service to provide Non-traditional Roofing Services (NFRC Membership OR equiv is desirable). This Framework Contract will ensure availability of skilled Contractors to deliver the Planned Service requiring differing values and complexities as required for the Framework Contract.\r Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract.\r \r The main areas of activity may comprise of, but not exclusively be limited to providing new, repair and replacement roofs which are of non-traditional construction, low pitch and flat roofs, single ply membrane, liquid applied coatings, asphalt, bitumen felt, green roof, profile metal sheet and standing seam; including rainwater goods, trims, flashings, parapets, upstands, service penetrations and also other planned and reactive investment works requiring services to be completed in ether of the following forms; Operational, schools, commercial and any other properties owned by the Authority or its subsidiaries which may also include properties for sale. The specific Projects details that may be procured under this Framework Contract cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however, indicative volumes, approximate per year are: 10\r \r Following this tender exercise, it is envisaged that 5 Contractors will be appointed to the Framework. Works up to £20k will be offered to the first ranked Contractor as a Direct Award. For works exceeding £20k a mini competition will be undertaken with the 5 contractors on the framework via the NEPO portal, please refer to the Authority Requirements in the tender pack for further information. Additional information: The Documentation is available to access and download immediately once organisations have registered their interest in this opportunity ONLY via the ProContract electronic Tendering Portal, the link to the, website https://procontract.due-north.com The link to North Tyneside Councils Tender opportunities is:- https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=076298b4-ce51-eb11-8106-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 April 2021
- Completed: Award published24 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 October 2024
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract 37 - Roofing - Non Traditional Sheet Roof Products - Planned Works 2021 -2023.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract 37 - Roofing - Non Traditional Sheet Roof Products - Planned Works 2021 -2023, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
