Consumer Segmentation
Details
- Buyer
- Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB), Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA)
- Supplier(s)
- A.C. NIELSEN COMPANY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 260,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 27 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Awarded - AHDB intended to procure a Contract to a successful Supplier/s for the provision of Consumer Segmentation. The requirements is split into Lot One - Meat and Lot Two - Dairy. The successful supplier/s will be required to deliver and develop a Consumer Segmentation to underpin the future AHDB strategy and inform upcoming marketing activities. The segmentation needs to be based on actual purchasing behaviour as well as attitudes and should work across multiple AHDB sectors. The aim of the segmentation is to allow AHDB to have a common 'language' for all sectors and a way of targeting consumers more efficiently, beyond just simple demographics. Lot One - Meat a budget of £180,000 including VAT is available for year 1 including the creation and upkeep of the segmentation. Lot Two - Dairy a budget of £80,000 including VAT is available for year 1 including the creation and upkeep of the segmentation. Suppliers can apply for one lot or both Lot 1: Awarded contract - AHDB intend to procure a Contract to a successful Supplier/s for the provision of Consumer Segmentation. The requirements is split into Lot One - Meat and Lot Two - Dairy. The successful supplier/s will be required to deliver and develop a Consumer Segmentation to underpin the future AHDB strategy and inform upcoming marketing activities. The segmentation needs to be based on actual purchasing behaviour as well as attitudes and should work across multiple AHDB sectors. The aim of the segmentation is to allow AHDB to have a common 'language' for all sectors and a way of targeting consumers more efficiently, beyond just simple demographics. Lot One - Meat a budget of £180,000 including VAT is available for year 1 including the creation and upkeep of the segmentation. Lot Two - Dairy a budget of £80,000 including VAT is available for year 1 including the creation and upkeep of the segmentation. Suppliers can apply for one lot or both
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2024
- Completed: Award published27 September 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consumer Segmentation.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Consumer Segmentation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
