Awarded contract

Citywide Demolition of Garages (Kingston upon Hull)

Details

Supplier(s)
Expotrak Ltd
Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
23 September 2024

Tender description

Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations to to undertake the demolition and removal of the superstructure of groups of garages within Kingston upon Hull. This work will include asbestos removal. Garages are generally brick or concrete construction with either steel, asbestos or felt roofs. . This tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 21 October 2024 ending 20 October 2027 with an option to extend for up to a period of 12 months. The Authority has estimated the value of the Works to be £400,000.00 over the contract duration (this is including the optional extension period. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the (Scope of Works/tender documentation). Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. Please note, site visits will be available from 22 – 26 July & 31 July – 2 Aug 24. All site visits must be requested via the messaging option only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 September 2024

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Citywide Demolition of Garages (Kingston upon Hull).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Citywide Demolition of Garages (Kingston upon Hull), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.