2024/25 Tree Projects: Ash Dieback replanting projects, Trees & Sundry items
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 23 September 2024
- Submission
- 26 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
2024/25 Tree Projects: Ash Dieback replanting projects, Trees & Sundry items Request for Quotation Closing date for submissions - 26/09/2024 at 11.59 Gloucestershire tree planting projects are aiming to mitigate climate change and/or compensate for losses due to ash die-back disease. Ash Dieback Planting Project plans at least 2 trees for each 1 lost to Ash Dieback. GCC are looking for up to 15,000 mixed native trees and relevant sundry items, to be supplied and delivered directly to numerous planting sites across the county, in the upcoming planting season October 2024 to March 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 September 2024
About the buyer
Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2024/25 Tree Projects: Ash Dieback replanting projects, Trees & Sundry items.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
