Expired contract

20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 004

Details

Value
GBP 446,055.12
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 September 2024

Tender description

Rotherham Public Health service have been awarded a Supplemental Substance Misuse Treatment and Recovery Grant (SSMTRG) of £2,178,186 for 2024/25. £446,055.12 of this budget has been allocated to continue the staff posts and activity to enhance the current service offer with the drug and alcohol treatment provider WY from 1st April 2024. Additional information: The Council awarded a Core Contract and Non-Core Framework 1st April 2023 following an openly advertised competitive process undertaken in line with the Social and Other Specific Services provision of the Public Contract Regulations (as amended). Both the Core and Non-Core Framework were established on the basis of an initial 5-year term commencing 1st April 2023, with the option to extend annually for a further 5 years at the discretion of the Council. On the 1st January 2024 Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 were introduced and the scope of the services described within this report would now align with the new Health Care Services legislation as follows:- Regulation 29 - Transitional Provision 29 (3) These Regulations apply to (b) any contract award procedure commenced on or after 1st January 2024 for the award of a contract to be based on, any framework agreement for relevant health care services between one or more relevant authorities and one or more providers whether or not the framework agreement was concluded in accordance with these Regulations or before 1st January 2024. In this instance the Council is commencing the award of a new Work Order/Call Off Contract via a framework agreement which was concluded before 1st January 2024. Regulation 18 - Contracts Based on a Framework Agreement 18 (3) Where a framework agreement is concluded with a single provider, a relevant authority may award a contract without a competition in accordance with that framework agreement. In this instance the Council has created a None Core Framework Agreement with a single provider and as such is permitted to complete an award/call off without a competition in accordance with the original framework as established.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 20-336 Alcohol and Drug Treatment and Recovery Service - Non Core Framework Call Off WO 004.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.