Closed tender

Type 2 Diabetes Structured Education Service PC

Details

Value
GBP 697,098
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 September 2024
Submission
23 October 2024

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a competition to commission Type 2 Diabetes Structured Education Service in North Tyneside, Northumberland and Gateshead. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract term is for an initial period of 3 years commencing on 01/04/2025 with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The closing date for submission of competition response is by 12 noon on 23/10/2024. Additional information The "Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006" as amended by the "Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulation 2014" (TUPE) may apply to this contract. However, Providers are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this competition and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including response submissions, will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 08.00 am - 06.00 pm Competition documentation will be available on the e-tendering site from 20/09/2024

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 October 2024

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Type 2 Diabetes Structured Education Service PC.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Type 2 Diabetes Structured Education Service PC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.