The Supply of HVAC Spares
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Acclimatise Limited
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Topic
- Air-conditioning installations
- Published
- 19 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to enter into a supply contract with Acclimatise Limited for the purchase of HVAC Spares for in MoD Abbey Wood for a duration of 4 years. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). All NSN’s within scope are codified to Acclimatise, who have advised they do not sell spares to third parties and will only supply direct to the UK Ministry of Defence. Lot 1: The Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to enter into a supply contract with Acclimatise Limited for the purchase of HVAC Spares for in MoD Abbey Wood for a duration of 4 years. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii)] of the PCR 2015 because the NSN’s to be procured under this contract can only be supplied by Acclimatise Limited. Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. In the first instance interested parties who have queries regarding the above procurement should contact Justyna Chmura at justyna.chmura@babcockinternational.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 February 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42512000 · Air-conditioning installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of HVAC Spares.
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of HVAC Spares, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
