Awarded contract

Surveying equipment and associated supplies

Details

Supplier(s)
GAP Group Ltd
Value
GBP 20,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Protective and safety clothing
Published
20 September 2024

Tender description

1. The university is introducing courses in Construction and the Built Environment (CBE). 2. The university seeks to establish an approved suppliers list (a framework agreement) with sufficient number of suppliers for the initial and on-going supply of surveying equipment, services, consumables, and associated supplies required by our students and teaching staff. 3. We have compiled a list of items that will initially be needed to equip staff and students, upon which we now invite tenders. 4. We acknowledge that suppliers may not be able to tender for all items and we confirm that this does not preclude any bidder: Tenderers may bid for the contract to supply one, or any number of items. 5. Where we have stated a particular manufacturer in the product schedule, this is provided for ease of understanding, and equivalent products from alternative manufacturers are acceptable. Responding Please use the attached spreadsheet "EFM100 Device and Supplies Schedule" to provide details of your tendered products. You are kindly asked to complete the information in the yellow shaded cells, beneath the heading "Tenderer Responses." If you propose an alternative make or model to those we have listed, it will be helpful if you also attach information that enables us to assess how similar the functionality of your proposed item is, in comparison to that which we have listed. Please provide your responses before 1000h on Tuesday 10th September 2024. Requests for clarification or other information, and your responses to be sent by e-mail to Mark Hayter at m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Leeds Trinity University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
  • 38294000 · Theodolites
  • 38296000 · Surveying instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds Trinity University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.