Awarded contract

Provision of Woodland Creation and Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 550,000
Topic
Planting and maintenance services of green areas
Published
16 September 2024

Tender description

Buckinghamshire Council is seeking a contractor for woodland creation and maintenance across a series of identified sites across the county this winter, with an estimated 27,000 trees planted according to UKFS compliant woodland creation design plans (WCDP). The Council has already appointed a contractor to produce these plans, which will inform the planting specification of the new woodland. As the plans are still in development, contractors will be asked to submit bids based on hypothetical pricing and annual order values, with final detailed specifications provided to the successful contractor at project initiation. Contractors are required to provide woodland creation and tree planting services for the next three years (with the option to extend this terms for two further years in one year periods) against a schedule of rates/fees; and, woodland and tree maintenance services. Lot 1: Buckinghamshire Council is seeking a contractor for woodland creation and maintenance across a series of identified sites across the county this winter, with an estimated 27,000 trees planted according to UKFS compliant woodland creation design plans (WCDP). The Council has already appointed a contractor to produce these plans, which will inform the planting specification of the new woodland. As the plans are still in development, contractors will be asked to submit bids based on hypothetical pricing and annual order values, with final detailed specifications provided to the successful contractor at project initiation. Contractors are required to provide woodland creation and tree planting services for the next three years (with the option to extend this terms for two further years in one year periods) against a schedule of rates/fees; and, woodland and tree maintenance services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Woodland Creation and Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Woodland Creation and Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.