Programme CORTISONE – DEPLOYED LABORATORY INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (LIMS)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 3,865,041
- Published
- 20 September 2024
- Submission
- 14 October 2024
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Invitation to Tender for CORTISONE Deployed Laboratory Information Management System. Defence Medical Services (DMS) is procuring a new LIMS to support Pathology services in the Deployed environment, a critical component of healthcare delivery. Defence Pathology is deployed as part of a healthcare facility and provides diagnostic testing services and blood for transfusion to both primary and secondary healthcare services across the entire Operational Patient Care Pathway. This includes General Practice, Resuscitation including trauma and massive haemorrhage, all deployed medical and surgical capabilities including Damage Control Surgery, Intensive Care, Infection Control, Medical Evacuation and Sexual Healthcare. Service provision is tailored to the size and composition of the deployed population at risk (PAR). For all specialities, the LIMS is the primary repository of data relating to testing and subsequent reporting. In Defence Pathology, laboratory data are generated across four main areas: 1. Blood Sciences o Clinical Biochemistry o Haematology and Coagulation 2. Transfusion o Blood Banking o Blood grouping and crossmatching 3. Microbiology o Culture o Serology/Virology o Molecular diagnostics 4. Referrals o Specialist testing unavailable in the deployed space for each of the above o Cellular Pathology Defence Pathology operates overseas and maritime deployed pathology services on an as-required basis in deployable medical facilities ranging in size from small teams (single resus and surgical bed with no hold capability) through to full size field hospitals (up to 100 ward beds) as part of the DMS. The medical capabilities on deployments should be considered as a network providing care through fixed, mobile and peripatetic service delivery methods. In addition, Defence Pathology personnel are located at four UK based locations (Centre of Defence Pathology, the Training School, and two Joint Hospital Group sites
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Programme CORTISONE – DEPLOYED LABORATORY INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (LIMS), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
