Awarded contract

NW2023-53 Oliver McGowan Trio Training

Details

Value
GBP 260,000
Topic
Health training services
Published
17 September 2024

Tender description

NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB seek competitive bids for the Provision of Oliver McGowan Trio Training across NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB<br/><br/>The Authority used an e-Tendering system for the procurement exercise - https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects. <br/><br/>Service aims include<br/><br/>Provide good practice training on learning disability and autism<br/>Improve and standardise the skills, competency and confidence of health and social care staff to support people with learning disability and autism<br/>Provide health and social care staff with the essential capabilities required to support people with learning disability and autism<br/>Utilise the Oliver McGowan code of practise consultation outcome to train health and social care staff. Oliver McGowan draft code of practice on statutory learning disability and autism training - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk)<br/>Support providers across the system to comply with the Health and Social Care Act 2022<br/>Respond to the ‘ Right to be Heard (2019) government response to the consultation on mandatory training on learning disability and autism for health and social care staff in response to the death of Oliver McGowan.<br/><br/>This contract was advertised and procured based on a 2-year contract period with the option to extend for up to an additional 2 year. The expected value for the award is £260,000 for the 2-year contract period fully inclusive of any applicable VAT.<br/><br/>Additional funds may become available during the life of this contract, and should such funds become available the Commissioner reserves the right to extend the contract . At this stage we cannot confirm whether additional funds will become available or the value of such funding, however we anticipate that such funding could be up to a total of £900,000 over the maximum 4 years. Lot 1: NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB sought competitive bids for the Provision of Oliver McGowan Trio Training across NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB<br/><br/>Service aims include<br/><br/>Provide good practice training on learning disability and autism<br/>Improve and standardise the skills, competency and confidence of health and social care staff to support people with learning disability and autism<br/>Provide health and social care staff with the essential capabilities required to support people with learning disability and autism<br/><br/>Utilise the Oliver McGowan code of practise consultation outcome to train health and social care staff. Oliver McGowan draft code of practice on statutory learning disability and autism training - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk).<br/><br/>Support providers across the system to comply with the Health and Social Care Act 2022<br/>Respond to the ‘ Right to be Heard (2019) government response to the consultation on mandatory training on learning disability and autism for health and social care staff in response to the death of Oliver McGowan.<br/><br/>The contract was advertised and procured based on a 2-year contract period with the option to extend for up to an additional 2 year. The expected value for the award is £260,000 for the 2-year contract period fully inclusive of any applicable VAT.<br/><br/>Additional funds may become available during the life of this contract, and should such funds become available the Commissioner reserves the right to extend the contract . At this stage we cannot confirm whether additional funds will become available or the value of such funding, however we anticipate that such funding could be up to a total of £900,000 over the maximum 4 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80561000 · Health training services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NW2023-53 Oliver McGowan Trio Training.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.