LSL/MED/0171 - Supply of Negative Pressure Wound Devices (NPWT) - VTN
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KCI Medical Limited
- Value
- GBP 33,000,000
- Topic
- Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion
- Published
- 20 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a single source framework agreement for a duration of 3 years for the supply and support of Negative Pressure Therapy Device to KCI Medical LTD ( Solventum). The agreement is for the procurement of "VAC Rx4 Therapy units " to the MOD, with the inclusion of consumables, spares and associated ancillaries. The requirement also includes the provision of training and a support package covering all servicing & repairs. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of PCR 2015). Lot 1: Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) : (2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:— (b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons: (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. KCI Medical T/a Solventum provide the only solution (VAC Rx4 Therapy unit) with the capability to independently treat multiple cavities/wounds with at least 2 different channels with independent negative pressure settings required.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 September 2024
- Completed: Award published20 September 2024Current notice
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33194000 · Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LSL/MED/0171 - Supply of Negative Pressure Wound Devices (NPWT) - VTN.
Related topics
Topics related to LSL/MED/0171 - Supply of Negative Pressure Wound Devices (NPWT) - VTN, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
