Expired contract

Installation of delegate audio system Burnley Council Chamber

Details

Supplier(s)
VP-VA Ltd
Value
GBP 75,415
Duration
2 months
Topic
Public address systems
Published
20 September 2024

Tender description

Contract Awarded. Burnley Council is looking to appoint a single provider to configure and install a replacement delegate audio system in the council chamber, Town Hall, Manchester Rd, Burnley. The requirement includes up to 56 delegate microphone/ speaker units, a PA system for the chamber, an induction loop/ assistive listening system for the hard of hearing, and the required operator training for the equipment. A separate 3-year maintenance contract should also be quoted for. Options for the installation of a delegate voting system and display, and video cameras for streaming meetings are also requested. Additional information: PLEASE NOTE: the original tender return deadline has been extended to 17/01/24 (3PM) due to the overrun of building works in the Council Chamber. The detailed description of the requirements under this contract can be found in the ITT and associated documents at www.the-chest.org.uk (Opportunity ID: DN689799) along with tender submission details. Tenders should be returned electronically via the Chest prior to the 17th January 2024 deadline. Site surveys will likely be available from w/c 11 December 2023 - bidders will be informed of available dates shortly via the Chest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 November 2024
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date17 January 2025

About the buyer

Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48952000 · Public address systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation of delegate audio system Burnley Council Chamber.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation of delegate audio system Burnley Council Chamber, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.