Design & Fit-out of Brunel Engine Shed - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ODGroup
- Value
- GBP 1,800,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Buckinghamshire New University is inviting tenders for stage 5 Design and Fit out of Brunel Engine Shed, Station Approach, High Wycombe, HP13 6NE. The University wishes to appoint a main contractor to carry out the works at the Brunel Engine Shed for conversion into offices, café/bistro, back of house catering facilities and an education space for presentations and exhibitions. The Project includes a carefully curated selection of tenants and a commitment to local partnership projects, aiming to cultivate an active and participatory community including local businesses. The Brunel Engine Shed building is Grade II listed and all works have been designed/ specified with due consideration given to the status of the building and best practice in conserving the building. The University requires the works to be carried out to a high-quality specification, complete with catering facilities, feature lighting and increased insulation. Minimum EPC rating of B is required along with an independently accredited SKA rating of Gold., or an equivalent or higher rating in an equivalent ratings scheme. The building has been constructed to a shell and the main contractor will be required to complete the building from its current condition. The successful contractor will be appointed by the University under the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition incorporating Amendments as included in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire New University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov |
124 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design & Fit-out of Brunel Engine Shed - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire New University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
