Awarded contract

CSG2223/162. Water Quality Management Services for the Control of Legionella.

Details

Topic
Steam, hot water and associated products
Published
19 September 2024

Tender description

Coleg Sir Gâr and Coleg Ceredigion (hereinafter referred to as the College) wish to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake Water Safe Monitoring to prevent the risk of Legionella Services across its campuses. The purpose of this contract is to ensure that all Coleg Sir Gâr and Coleg Ceredigion sites exceed the appropriate statutory legal requirements.The Provision of a full Water Quality Management Service incorporating Risk Assessment, Water Hygiene Maintenance Services and Cleaning and Disinfection of Cold-water Storage Tanks (if required) and water Sampling (if required).The Contractor shall offer the services as a full management programme, thus providing a continuity of service compliant with current legislation, HSE Legionnaires’ disease Approved Code of Practice (ACoP) L8 – 4th edition, and BS8580: 2010 Risk assessments for Legionella control, or any superseding codes of practice. Must be fully compliant with HSE Guidance Note: HSG 274.The Colleges approach to competitive tendering is one of fairness and its primary objective is to achieve best value for money in the provision of its services. In pursuing the objective, the College is seeking competition, and will not show favour or disfavour to any of the tendering Contractors.The Contractor is expected to be a member of the Legionella Control Association.The appointment will be made for a duration of 4 years, with the option of extending a further 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Coleg Sir Gar is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09320000 · Steam, hot water and associated products
  • 31161400 · Primary water systems
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CSG2223/162. Water Quality Management Services for the Control of Legionella..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CSG2223/162. Water Quality Management Services for the Control of Legionella., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.