Contract 18 - Timber Supplies 2024-26
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Arnold Laver Ltd, STARK Building Materials UK, J T Dove Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Topic
- Timber
- Published
- 18 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Award of above Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. It is anticipated the Contract will commence on 1st September 2024. The Framework is for an initial 24 month period with the option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors which may result in re-ranking of suppliers. The Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The Framework consists of the following and a maximum of 3 Contractors will be appointed. Where you are unable to provide a price for a product, the Authority will apply the highest price submitted from all bids submitted. Tenderers (Bidders) must price at least 90% of the Lot. Lot 1 - Timber Supplies Lot 1: Contract 18 - Timber Supplier 2024-2026 Award of the above Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. It is anticipated the Contract will commence on 1st September 2024. The Framework is for an initial 24 month period with the option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors which may result in re-ranking of suppliers. The Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The Framework consists of the following and a maximum of 3 Contractors will be appointed. Where you are unable to provide a price for a product, the Authority will apply the highest price submitted from all bids submitted. Tenderers (Bidders) must price at least 90% of the Lot.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 August 2024
- Completed: Award published18 September 2024Current notice
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03419000 · Timber
- 03419100 · Timber products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract 18 - Timber Supplies 2024-26.
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building materials
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
