Awarded contract

Cardiff Arena Operator and Developer

Details

Supplier(s)
Live Nation
Value
GBP 183,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
19 September 2024

Tender description

Cardiff Council (“the Council”) is the freeholder of the Site on which it wishes to develop a music/entertainment and events arena with a capacity of up to 15,000 (“the Arena”). The Council is seeking to appoint a developer and operator to design, construct, maintain and operate the Arena. The Council will contribute financing towards the delivery of the scheme. The successful bidder will be granted a 99-199 year lease from the Council for the Arena development. The developer will be responsible for securing the initial consortium member operator (and any successor operators) to operate the Arena for a concession period of 40-45 years. The scheme will also involve the delivery of a hotel development, connecting road infrastructure and public realm spaces. Lot 1: Continues from II1.4. The Council’s financial contribution to the scheme will be through a Funding Agreement with the developer for up to 30m GBP or alternatively through an income strip lease arrangement over the term of the concession. Bidders are expected to submit tenders on both of these basis. Further details are provided in the Descriptive Document and other Concession Documents available through the portal referred to in l.3) above. The level and availability of the Council’s financial contributions are subject to the Council’s decision making and internal approval processes and details will confirmed to participating bidders during the competition. Prospective bidders should note that the Council reserves the right to vary the available funding and financing approaches during the procurement process. The Council or developer will be required to acquire some land immediately adjacent to the Site to be made available for the delivery of the Arena. Additional information: The duration of the concession will be in the region of 40-45 years. The applicants with the 3 highest scoring compliant SQ responses will be invited to the tender stage of the competition process. The estimated values in II.1.5 and II.2.6 represents the estimated capital cost. It does not include the estimated Operator operating revenue that may be achieved through the operation of the Arena.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
  • 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
  • 45212170 · Entertainment building construction work
  • 45212180 · Ticket offices construction work
  • 45212224 · Stadium construction work
  • 45212320 · Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances
  • 45212411 · Hotel construction work
  • 45213316 · Installation works of walkways
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 55330000 · Cafeteria services
  • 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
  • 55410000 · Bar management services
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71540000 · Construction management services
  • 75241000 · Public security services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 92300000 · Entertainment services
  • 92312100 · Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services
  • 92312120 · Singer group entertainment services
  • 92312130 · Band entertainment services
  • 92312140 · Orchestral entertainment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

291 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cardiff Arena Operator and Developer.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.