Bird Deterrant Netting C4 - KCSL
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous cordage, rope, twine and netting
- Published
- 16 September 2024
- Submission
- 20 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Kilnbridge have secured the HS2 Old Oak Common Station Works Package WP10.2 for construction of the Headhouses and Ancillary Buildings. Part of the scope requires the design, manufacture & installation of various roofing and external envelope systems to satellite buildings around the station complex. Those buildings include the following: • South Portal • North Portal • Cycle Hub • East Core • West Core • East & West Vents Part of the scope of works includes the design, manufacture, supply and installation of bird deterrent netting to the external areas of the buildings which comprise of the following listed below • Stainless steel grade 316 (grade 1.4401) netting • The system shall include all fixings, straps, clips, springs and any other accessories required to install the netting to the primary or secondary structure to the required specification. • Must meet the requirements for durability set out within the specification. • Works include also mock ups, samples and quality benchmarks. The Works shall effectively and reliably keep the façade and roof areas free from: • Bird habitation • Bird perching • Bird fouling The Works shall comply fully with the requirements of: • The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra). • The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (RSPCA). • The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB). • The Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981. The Sub subcontract works includes the provision of all necessary People, Equipment, Plant and Materials for the design, testing (if req'd), manufacture and installation of bird deterrent systems The Subsubcontractor will be responsible for progressing the schedule and associated Stage 4 drawings through design for manufacture and installation. This will require submission to, and acceptance from, the Subcontractor, the Contractor's representatives and the Employer to ensure the provided Sub subcontractors design satisfies the intent prior to construction. All in accordance with the Contractors design procedure and technical assistance requirements. The scope also includes the design, supply, installation, management and removal of any temporary works required to execute the sub subcontract works and the provision of sufficient temporary protection of the finished systems were required. Roof covering 1600+ sqm. Expected Subsubcontract award Jan 25 Construction is to be carried out over a 2.5 year period commencing in Q1 2026 and completing in late Q2 2028. Multiple visits will be required over this period.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2024
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39540000 · Miscellaneous cordage, rope, twine and netting
- 39541000 · Cordage, rope, twine and netting
- 44313000 · Metal netting
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Bird Deterrant Netting C4 - KCSL, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
