Awarded contract

AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF PATHOLOGY SERVICES

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Pathology services
Published
19 September 2024

Tender description

Pathology Services to support the Integrated Sexual Health Service for Hertfordshire and Southwest London Divisions Lot 1: Services to be provided - Pathology Services to support the Integrated Sexual Health Service for CLCH Hertfordshire and Southwest London Divisions The pathology service will support the delivery of improved sexual health and wellbeing for Hertfordshire and South West London residents.<br/>This award was made under an urgent circumstance - due to the mutually agreed termination of the previous contract the relevant authority has no time to complete a full open market competition and mobilise a new service. Ensuring continuity of service provision is imperative and a statutory requirement. Any gap in service provision will impact patient access to treatment<br/>the lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £400,000<br/>The Contract period is from 19 August 2024 – 18 February 2025 with an option to extend once for a period of 6 months from the Expiry Date

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111800 · Pathology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.