122-BK-24 Dereham Conservation Area Appraisal Review for Breckland District Council
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 20 September 2024
- Submission
- 11 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this brief is to set out the specification and requirements for reviewing and updating the Dereham Conservation Area Appraisal that was adopted by Breckland District Council ("the Council") in 1973 and to develop a shopfront design guide to further protect shopfronts and the Conservation Area. The brief outlines Breckland's expectations when engaging the services of external consultants. Breckland Council are working in partnership with Historic England to develop heritage led regeneration in its Market Towns. Breckland Council has received match funding to progress the work via Historic England's Capacity Building Programme. The Council are inviting request for quotations from suitably qualified and experienced consultants to undertake: A comprehensive review of the original conservation area boundary The production of the conservation area appraisal which analyses and reviews the latest factors and conditions on the ground. The production of a management plan and recommendations for the area's preservation and enhancement The production of a shopfront design guide Methodology Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 October 2024
About the buyer
Breckland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 122-BK-24 Dereham Conservation Area Appraisal Review for Breckland District Council.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to 122-BK-24 Dereham Conservation Area Appraisal Review for Breckland District Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Breckland District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
