The provision of Architectural Landscape Design Services Roscrea Castle and Gardens
Details
- Value
- EUR 250,000
- Topic
- Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- Published
- 9 September 2024
- Submission
- 14 October 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Roscrea Castle, Gardens and Damer House, located in the heart of Roscrea in County Tipperary, one of the oldest towns in Ireland, featuring a magnificent stone motte castle dating from the 1280s. It was used as a barracks from 1798, housing 350 soldiers, and later served as a school, a library and even a sanatorium. Sharing the castle grounds is Damer House, named for local merchant John Damer, who came into possession of the castle in the eighteenth century. The house is a detached nine-bay three-story house over basement, built c.1730, with later five-bay two-storey U-plan wing to south-west. The grounds also include an impressive garden with a fountain, which makes Roscrea Castle a very pleasant destination for a day out. There is also a nearby restored mill displaying St Crónán’s high cross and pillar stone. Nearby within Roscrea, there is also a restored mill displaying St Crónán's high cross and pillar stone; this adds a further dimension of heritage within the town that can be explored and enjoyed by the visitor. The overall objectives of the project are: 1. to preserve, protect and maintain the Roscrea Castle / Damer House site, and ensure its visitation, accessibility and enjoyment do not undermine any aspect of its preservation; 2. to enhance the quality of the visitor experience and enhancement of capacity to host events 3. to optimise the management of visitor flows at the site; 4. to sustainably maximise the local economic impact and contribution of the monument; 5. to enhance the facilities in ways which complement and support wider local development initiatives and policies; 6. to support wider environmental goals including with respect to water, waste and biodiversity; 7. to maximise social and community benefits associated with the monument; 8. to improve facilities for staff working at the monument; and 9. to minimise any period of closure or disruption until enhanced facilities are complete. The full suite of requirements is contained within the tender documents. Submissions must be uploaded as a ZIP FILE.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2024
About the buyer
Office of Public Works OPW is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The provision of Architectural Landscape Design Services Roscrea Castle and Gardens.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The provision of Architectural Landscape Design Services Roscrea Castle and Gardens, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
