TC1202 No.1 Ancoats Green – Management, Maintenance and Lettings
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pinnacle Housing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 15,500,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 10 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Manchester City Council and its housing development company, This City, is seeking to procure the services and expertise of a management, maintenance, and lettings agent to provide all day-to-day operations including but not limited to lettings, long-term asset management, lifecycle maintenance, and tenant management of the newly constructed No. 1 Ancoats Green buildings and site. This City is a new development company founded by its shareholder Manchester City Council in 2021. The ambition is to increase housing development in Manchester by 500 homes each year by 2030, building homes that the city’s residents need with at least a fifth of which will be made available at truly affordable Manchester Living Rents. This contract opportunity is initially for the management, maintenance and letting services for No.1 Ancoats Green. It is intended that through this ITT This City will have the opportunity, without commitment, to extend the contract to the successful bidder to include future This City developments, as set out in the Invitation To Tender Documentation. Please note the estimated value in this advert includes the potential extension options for the additional sites over the whole potential 10 year life of the contract. Further information is provided in the tender documentation. Lot 1: This contract opportunity is initially for the management, maintenance and letting services for No.1 Ancoats Green. It is intended that through this ITT This City will have the opportunity, without commitment, to extend the contract to the successful bidder to include future This City developments, as set out in the Invitation To Tender Documentation. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Tuesday 7th May 2024 as referred to in IV.2.2.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 August 2024
- Completed: Award published10 September 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 70300000 · Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC1202 No.1 Ancoats Green – Management, Maintenance and Lettings.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
