Awarded contract

SU201(23) Feasibility Options Consultancy for the South Wales Miners’ Library

Details

Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
10 September 2024

Tender description

The South Wales Miners' Library (SWML) at Swansea University was opened in October 1973 to house material collected by the Coalfield History Project. There is a pressing need to relocate the SWML from its current location to new premises. An opportunity to move the collection into short-term accommodation has arisen but longer-term options are to be explored. The project therefore provides an opportunity to consider how the collections in the SWML can be preserved and presented to new audiences, future proofing this significant cultural asset.The aim is to produce a detailed feasibility study and appraisal of options to support the future location of the South Wales Miners’ Library (SWML).Key Deliverables• The maximum budget for this requirement including any expenses is £28,000 ex VAT (£35,000 including VAT).• This is externally funded by the National Lottery Heritage Fund and may be subject to funding conditions• Interim findings will be presented for review by 29 March 2024. Following this review any further work and refinements will be completed by 30 April 2024.• The report should be delivered in English in hard copy and electronically. The electronic copies should be provided in PDF format and Word/RTF format.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SU201(23) Feasibility Options Consultancy for the South Wales Miners’ Library.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SU201(23) Feasibility Options Consultancy for the South Wales Miners’ Library, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.