Awarded contract

Seasonal Hire of 2 x Permanent Mount Gritters - HDG/2024/702

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Gritter vehicles
Published
11 September 2024

Tender description

Tenders are invited from interested parties for the supply of 2 x Gritting vehicles on a fully inclusive contract hire basis including maintenance and annual road fund licence for a contract period of up to 26 weeks, commencing in October 2025 ending in March 2026 with the option to extend for a further two periods of 26 weeks in 2026/27 and 2027/28.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Stoke-on-Trent City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144440 · Gritter vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Seasonal Hire of 2 x Permanent Mount Gritters - HDG/2024/702.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stoke-on-Trent City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.