Rhododendron and Cotoneaster Removal on the Isle of Rum
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Farm & Land Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 14,000
- Topic
- Nature reserve services
- Published
- 10 September 2024
Tender description
The contract value is less than GBP50,000 so this is not considered a 'regulated procurement' as set out in the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. It is being advertised to reach a wider potential field of candidates. Full details are set out in the Statement of Requirements document attached to this notice. Bidders are asked to ensure they allow sufficient time to upload their tender documents by the stated deadline of 17:00 hours on 27th October 2022 Lot 1: Removal of Rhododendron ponitcum and Cotoneaster on NatureScot owned ground near Kinloch, on the Isle of Rum. This work is part of a wider strategy to eradicate these non-native plants from Rum, and our neighbours, the Isle of Rum Community Trust, are doing the same from their land holding. This project covers two areas; - Area in proximity to Kinloch Castle, which is mostly wooded; - Rum National Nature Reserve (NNR) neighbouring Kinloch to the south and west, which is mostly open ground. Rhododendron ponitcum and Cotoneaster have spread out from the wooded area of the village onto the NNR, becoming more sporadic with increased distance. The NNR ground is also a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI), Special Area of Conservation (SAC) and Special Protection Area (SPA). Due to the protected nature of the NNR, our preference is for the Lever and Mulch technique where all bushes will be lifted out complete with roots. We wish to avoid the use of chemicals, burning and heavy machinery on the NNR where possible. The more established stands near the castle (and outwith the SSSI) may require stem injection, and/or mechanical control. However, methods should be optimised for site recovery, and as such stems and brash could be left in situ providing this does not interfere with repeat treatments in future years. The work needs to be completed by 7th March 2023. Any follow up treatments will be covered under a separate contract.. The contract value is less than GBP50,000. And not considered a 'regulated procurement' as set out in the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. It’s being advertised to reach a wider field of candidates. Full details are in the document attached to this notice. Bidders are asked to allow sufficient time to upload their tender documents by the stated deadline of 1700 hours on 27th October 2022
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 November 2022
- Completed: Award published10 September 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92533000 · Nature reserve services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Natural Heritage.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
