Awarded contract

Receipt and Treatment of Food Waste

Details

Supplier(s)
Biogen Idec Ltd
Value
GBP 645,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
13 September 2024

Tender description

The Council has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste and other waste arising within Bedford Borough. This includes domestic waste collected direct from householders at the kerbside and waste taken to its Household Waste Recycling Centre. This contract is for the receipt and treatment of all Contract Waste (Food Waste). Lot 1: To comply with the requirements of the Environment Act 2021 the council will introduce a weekly Food Waste collection service for households across the borough, and it also intends to offer a separate Food Waste collection service to the Council's commercial waste customers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Receipt and Treatment of Food Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Receipt and Treatment of Food Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.