Awarded contract

Q1379 - The Provision of a Bridgend Town Centre Access Consultancy Service

Details

Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
11 September 2024

Tender description

Bridgend County Borough Council wish to invite tender bids for the Provision of a Bridgend Town Centre Access Consultancy Service.Transport consultancy services are required to progress a Bridgend town centre access enhancement scheme. This will build on previous work undertaken and will involve finalising the feasibility study for the authority to progress the scheme in the future. This work links with the Bridgend Town Centre Masterplan.The brief overview of the work involved, includes:• Project Management of this stage of works• Consultation with key stakeholders to inform the feasibility• Develop and lead on a Traffic Regulations Orders Consultation Plan• Develop detailed design of Brackla Street Car Park link• Bid Writing to secure capital funding for cycle parking and wayfinding and potentially other active travel schemesPlease refer to the project brief for further information.This work needs to be completed in the financial year 2024-2025.This Tender is priced capped. Further details available within the Tender Documentation. Bids in excess of this Price Cap will be immediately disqualified.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Q1379 - The Provision of a Bridgend Town Centre Access Consultancy Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 233
    £3.1bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  4. 972
    £10.8bn
  5. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.