Awarded contract

PROC-22-1887 - Drug Extraction Systems Service Agreement - Contract Renewal

Details

Value
GBP 80,435.7
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Published
11 September 2024

Tender description

The Scottish Police Authority (“the Authority”) has a requirement for the renewal of the servicing contract for their 5 x Biotage® Extrahera Automated Sample Preparation System (“Drug Extraction System”), for a 3 year period, with one optional extension period, to support the resilience of its toxicology service. From the market analysis undertaken, it is the firm proposal and recommendation that only one supplier can satisfy this specific requirement of SPA Forensic Services. The Biotage Extrahera including Dual Turbovap system is trademarked technology, the specification of which is considered to be unique, resulting in Biotage’s instruments being unable to be serviced by any other Supplier. Lot 1: The Scottish Police Authority (“the Authority”) has a requirement for the renewal of the servicing contract for their 5 x Biotage® Extrahera Automated Sample Preparation System (“Drug Extraction System”), for a 3 year period, with one optional extension period, to support the resilience of its toxicology service. A Non-Competitive Action exercise was carried out.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PROC-22-1887 - Drug Extraction Systems Service Agreement - Contract Renewal, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.