PQ0545 - PfPP Phase 2 Project East Birmingham
Details
- Topic
- Supporting services for the government
- Published
- 9 September 2024
- Submission
- 30 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council requires a supplier for the provision of Phase 2 of Partnerships for People and Place (PfPP) East Birmingham. This contract will be for a period of up to 10 months commencing October 2024 until 31/07/2025. The project will fund a community organisation (the awarded service provider) to work in close partnership with the Council to undertake a second-phase pilot and support secondary schools in East Birmingham, providing pupils with meaningful careers support via coach-mentoring, alongside liaison with parents, confidence and aspiration-building activities/events, support for the school for access to visits/placements/work experience and close collaboration with employers. This second phase of the PfPP project will involve intensive work with the Council (and partners if needed) in September and October 2024 to design the research methodology which will determine which schools and pupils will be supported, the design of the programme, data requirements (including data owning and processing responsibilities), and responsible and effective delivery of this phase, which will have an increased emphasis on research and evidencing what works in support of maximising the progression pathways (and minimising the risk of becoming NEET) for young people in East Birmingham. The service provider will: - Support approximately 6 schools and at least 300 secondary-age young people (in year 9 or year 10: to be agreed in the initial research design phase with the target schools). - Collaborate with the schools to identify and engage the young people who meet the Target Cohort criteria - Engagement per pupil - Take part in codesign of all partnerships, documentation, process and procedures - Codesign a set programme of weekly coach-mentor support - Co-design the pupil and parent/carer before-and-after surveys - Engage with the parent/carers - Engage with a range of education providers - Work closely with other services providers in East Birmingham - Provide timely monthly performance against KPIs, data capture and qualitative project updates. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 30th September 2024 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2024
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80211000 · Technical secondary education services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80410000 · Various school services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
169 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PQ0545 - PfPP Phase 2 Project East Birmingham.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
