Closed tender

National Insights Survey

Details

Topic
Research services
Published
9 September 2024
Submission
25 September 2024

Tender description

RDG is seeking a qualified supplier or consortium of suppliers to manage and deliver a comprehensive Rail Customer Experience Survey over a three-year contract, commencing in Spring 2025. This survey will gather consistent, high-quality customer experience data across the UK rail industry, including insights from passengers using Train Operating Companies (TOCs) and Network Rail services. The goal is to provide data that helps the rail industry place customers at the heart of service improvements, allowing for targeted investments to boost customer satisfaction and drive revenue growth. The successful bidder must ensure continuous data collection during each rail period from a representative sample of rail passengers aged 16 and over. Key requirements include the ability to process and deliver data in near real-time via an automated connection, ensuring that data is available daily for analysis by RDG and industry stakeholders. Compliance with GDPR is mandatory, and suppliers should demonstrate their ability to manage and secure sensitive customer information. Additionally, the survey data will enable the rail industry to align strategic goals, identify improvement opportunities, and provide actionable insights at both a national and TOC level. RDG aims to build a trusted benchmark for customer experience, and the selected supplier will be expected to provide weekly reporting and adhere to strict service levels to ensure the quality and timeliness of data. Interested parties are invited to participate in the tender process through RDG’s eProcurement system, where they can access the full tender documentation and submit their proposals. For more details and to respond to this notice, please visit the link below: https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/go/474990990191D744803A Lot 1: The Rail Delivery Group (RDG) is seeking a supplier or group of suppliers to conduct a Rail Customer Experience Survey that will provide ongoing, reliable insights into passenger experiences across Great Britain. Nature of Services: • Continuous Data Collection: The supplier will collect feedback from rail passengers aged 16+ during each rail period, covering the entire customer journey from planning to post-travel. This data must be representative of the rail population and enable analysis at the local, regional, and national levels. • Automated Reporting: The supplier must provide RDG with daily access to the survey results via an automated data system. Online responses should be accessible immediately, and paper-based responses within seven days. • Incentivized Participation: The use of incentives, such as vouchers, is encouraged to improve response rates based on previous field trials. Quantity of Work: • Survey Size: The supplier is responsible for delivering between 5,000 and 25,000 completed questionnaires per rail period, depending on the methodology and sampling plan agreed upon. • Fieldwork Management: The supplier will deploy trained fieldworkers to collect data across the rail network, ensuring sample targets are met. Contingency plans for rail delays and disruptions must be in place. • Data Security: All data must be processed securely in compliance with GDPR, with personal data appropriately handled and protected.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 September 2024

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Insights Survey.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Insights Survey, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.