Awarded contract

Lower Thames Crossing - Roads North of the Thames

Details

Value
GBP 1,136,025,241.84
Topic
Construction work
Published
15 September 2024

Tender description

National Highways is the government company charged with operating, maintaining and improving England's strategic road networks. The Lower Thames Crossing (LTC) is a proposed new road connecting Kent, Thurrock and Essex through tunnels underneath the River Thames. The Programme will relieve the congested Dartford Crossing and approach roads and improve their performance by providing sufficient north-south road capacity. On the south side of the River Thames, the new road will link the tunnel to the A2 and M2 in Kent. On the north side, it will link to the A13 and junction 29 of the M25 in the London Borough of Havering. There are Three Main Works contracts in this Programme. This procurement is for the Roads North of the Thames Contract only, which will interface with the other two Main Works contracts. Lot 1: The Roads North of the Thames Contract is a two-stage design and build contract for the part of the route from 1km north of the two tunnels’ northern portal to Junction 29 of the M25. New link roads are required to connect the route with the M25, A13 and A1089.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lower Thames Crossing - Roads North of the Thames.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.