Awarded contract

Illumina Cambridge Infinium Methylation Screening Array

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Diagnostic kits
Published
12 September 2024

Tender description

Generation Scotland is a research study looking at the health and well-being of volunteers and their families. Volunteers answer questionnaires and provide samples for genetic testing. The arrays will be run by the Genetics Core, Edinburgh Clinical Research Facility, using the Illumina iScan and automation currently in place within the lab, and it is only possible to run Illumina arrays on this platform. Lot 1: The arrays will be run by the Genetics Core, Edinburgh Clinical Research Facility, using the Illumina iScan and automation currently in place within the lab, and it is only possible to run Illumina arrays on this platform.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141625 · Diagnostic kits

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Illumina Cambridge Infinium Methylation Screening Array, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,602
    £4.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.