Awarded contract

Housing Services Roof and Render Renewal Works 2024-25

Details

Value
GBP 694,962.3
Topic
Roof repair and maintenance work
Published
12 September 2024

Tender description

East Renfrewshire Council is inviting tenders, from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake roof and render renewal works at various addresses within the East Renfrewshire geographical area. An address list has been provided. The works to be undertaken by the successful bidder comprise re-roofing and re-rendering of existing Local Authority housing properties and mixed tenure blocks. Description of works – The works to be undertaken comprise the replacement of defective roof and render to various terraced, semi-detached, 4-in-a-block and tenement properties. 3 properties will have new render and new roof; 6 properties will receive new render only and 24 properties across 9 blocks will receive new roof coverings only. 4 of flatted properties to receive a new roof are privately owned. All other properties are Council owned and tenanted. A fuller description of the works is detailed within the Preliminaries. Lot 1: East Renfrewshire Council is inviting tenders, from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake roof and render renewal works at various addresses within the East Renfrewshire geographical area. An address list has been provided. The works to be undertaken by the successful bidder comprise re-roofing and re-rendering of existing Local Authority housing properties and mixed tenure blocks. Description of works – The works to be undertaken comprise the replacement of defective roof and render to various terraced, semi-detached, 4-in-a-block and tenement properties. 3 properties will have new render and new roof; 6 properties will receive new render only and 24 properties across 9 blocks will receive new roof coverings only. 4 of flatted properties to receive a new roof are privately owned. All other properties are Council owned and tenanted. A fuller description of the works is detailed within the Preliminaries.. The Council reserves the right to spend additional money should it be required, up to 1,000,000GBP, not guaranteed, the value of 560,000GBP is included within this. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Housing Services Roof and Render Renewal Works 2024-25.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Housing Services Roof and Render Renewal Works 2024-25, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.