Awarded contract

GB-Bristol: Rhododendron control in the New Forest

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Weed-clearance services
Published
10 September 2024

Tender description

Framework agreement for the control of rhododendron with the New Forest, South England Forest District. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77312000 · Weed-clearance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Bristol: Rhododendron control in the New Forest.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Bristol: Rhododendron control in the New Forest, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.