External Component Repair, Replacement and Improvement, Energy Efficiency, Decarbonisation, and Associated Works. - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lovell Partnership Ltd, Joyner PA Ltd
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Roof repair and maintenance work
- Published
- 10 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cheltenham Borough Homes CBH is procuring a 5 year contract for External component repair, replacement and improvement, energy efficiency decarbonisation and associated works, on behalf of the Authority. The Authority are looking to appoint a contractor or contractors under separate JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 contracts for the Works. . There will be two workstreams and up to 2 Lots, which will each comprise a mix from both workstreams to this contract: 1. External component repair, replacement and improvement work ECRs for 5 years to start in April 2024 Work stream 1 2. Energy Efficiency (decarbonisation) Measures and associated works EEMs which is proposed to commence in quarter 4 2023/24 and last 18 months - 2 years includes approximately 170 properties in Phase 1, in line with CBCs net zero target it is anticipated that there will be a follow on Phase 2 for this workstream, however this is subject to availability of external grant funding and as such will be confirmed in line with the SHDF programme, this forms Workstream 2 The Works have been sub-divided into two Lots each Lot comprising a mix from the Workstreams detailed above and Tenderers may submit Tenders for either or both Lots. It is the Authority and CBH's intention to award the contract to a minimum of one contractor, with the potential for awards to a maximum of two contractors. Tenderers will be scored based on the price/ quality evaluation and the resultant ranking will be used to determine contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Award published10 September 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Cheltenham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheltenham-borough-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External Component Repair, Replacement and Improvement, Energy Efficiency, Decarbonisation, and Associated Works. - AWARD.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheltenham Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
