DHSC: PCP: Evidence Summaries (4 lots) FY 24/25
Details
- Value
- GBP 248,264
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 9 September 2024
- Submission
- 21 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The UK National Screening Committee (UK NSC) advises Ministers and the NHS in the 4 UK countries on all aspects of screening. The UK NSC makes recommendations on whether or not to introduce screening programmes for over 100 conditions. The evidence team, part of the UK NSC Secretariat, hosted by the Department of Health and Social Care, is responsible for managing the evidence review process to ensure UK NSC recommendations remain up to date. The Department of Health and Social Care is looking to appoint a contractor/s to deliver Evidence summaries.Their purpose is to gauge if there have been significant developments in the evidence base on important questions identified in previous reviews on the same topic. They also establish if a current recommendation can be reaffirmed, establish if a topic is likely to benefit from further assessment through the development of different, more in depth, types of evidence product. More in-depth evidence products include systematic reviews, cost effectiveness models and disease modelling exercises. This contract has been divided into 4 lots. Each lot corresponds to the following lots Lot 1 Biliary atresia Lot 2 Group B strep Lot 3 Breast Risk Stratification Lot 4 Targeted Screening Contract Project Reference: C294820 Contract term: 9 months with the option to extend for up to further 2 months. Estimated contract value (including extensions) for all the lots (4) is: £248,264 (excluding VAT), £297,916.80 (inclusive of VAT). Each lot (evidence maps) estimated value is: £62,066 (excluding VAT), £74,479.20 (inclusive of VAT) The contracting authority considers that this future opportunity may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The opportunity will be available on the DHSC Atamis eTendering System. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so. To find this opportunity in the eTendering system, select "Find Opportunities" and then search by project number or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity. For full details on the instruction to tender and terms of participations please refer to the Invitation to Tender document. Deadline for submission: 21st October 2024 at 12 noon Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2024
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DHSC: PCP: Evidence Summaries (4 lots) FY 24/25.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to DHSC: PCP: Evidence Summaries (4 lots) FY 24/25, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
