Closed tender

DHSC_PCP_Evidence Maps FY 24/25

Details

Value
GBP 214,500
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
9 September 2024
Submission
28 October 2024

Tender description

The UK National Screening Committee (UK NSC) advises Ministers and the NHS in the 4 UK countries on all aspects of screening. The UK NSC makes recommendations on whether or not to introduce screening programmes for over 100 conditions. The evidence team, part of the UK NSC Secretariat, hosted by the Department of Health and Social Care, is responsible for managing the evidence review process to ensure UK NSC recommendations remain up to date. The Department of Health and Social Care is looking to appoint a contractor/s to delivery evidence maps which are rapid evidence products. They provide an evaluation of the 'volume and type' of evidence on a single question or set of questions on a given screening topic. This contract has been divided into 11 distinct lots. Each lot corresponds to a specific evidence map that needs to be completed within the 6 months. Contract Project Reference: C291400 Contract term: 6 months with the option to extend for up to further 2 months. Estimated contract value (including extensions) for all the lots (11) is: £214,500 (excluding VAT), £257,400 (inclusive of VAT). Each lot (evidence maps) estimated value is: 19,500 (excluding VAT), £23,400 (inclusive of VAT) Lot 1 Chagas disease Lot 2 Chlamydia (pregnancy) Lot 3 Breast (AI) Lot 4 Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) Lot 5 Partner violence in pregnancy and adults Lot 6 Kernicterus Lot 7 Depression in Adults Lot 8 Lynch Syndrome Lot 9 Fetomaternal Alloimmune Thrombocytopenia Lot 10 Mental health in pregnancy and post-natal Lot 11 Heart valve disease The contracting authority considers that this future opportunity may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The opportunity will be available on the DHSC Atamis eTendering System. Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so. To find this opportunity in the eTendering system, select "Find Opportunities" and then search by project number or title. Once you have found the Opportunity, press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest. This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'. From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the response, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the opportunity. For full details on the instruction to tender and terms of participations please refer to the Invitation to Tender document. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 October 2024

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DHSC_PCP_Evidence Maps FY 24/25.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DHSC_PCP_Evidence Maps FY 24/25, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.