Compartmentation Works at Derby House
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Fireproofing work
- Published
- 10 September 2024
- Submission
- 16 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Progress Housing Group are seeking an experienced Contractor to complete compartmentation works to the roof space and additional remedial works at 1 to 24 Derby House Sheltered Scheme PR4 3JY. This contract will be for approximately 16 weeks. Description of Works: The Contractor shall be required to undertake the following works as per the specification provided by PHG, to undertake all the Compartmentation capital and remedial works identified. Bidders are required to provide a copy of their FIRAS or BM Trada accreditation certificates for passive and active fire protection. This is mandatory. All works shall be in accordance with current British Standards, Building Regulations, and good building practice. • All completed Compartmentation Works will include a suitable label, complete with unique identification number and picture evidence that the breach has been resolved. • The contractor must only use accredited and certified materials and products. • The property is Stay-Put, and the required compartmentation level must be allocated to each area as needed, this is detailed within the remedial repairs and attached roof compartmentation plan. For example, the Fire Curtains required are 1 hour. • Prior to the commencement of installation work the Contractor shall ensure that all relevant documentation, i.e. drawings, risk assessments and method statements, survey sheets, special instructions are available and understood. • Whilst undertaking these works, The Contractor will ensure that Health and Safety practices are always adhered to. • The Contractor must ensure that access is maintained to all occupied areas, including communal areas, ensuring all exit routes are free of obstruction during the work and minimal disruption to building occupants is encountered. Contractors are to liaise with the Customer and Tenants (where appropriate), should the work programme be likely to obstruct normal activities and when working outside of and/or above the Tenants Flat's. The Contractor will need to be fully compliant with all Health and Safety regulations, Insurances, accreditations, and any other industry requirements. Please register interest via www.housingprocurement.com to view & submit tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 October 2024
About the buyer
Progress Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45343100 · Fireproofing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@progress-housing-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@progress-housing-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@progress-housing-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@progress-housing-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@progress-housing-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@progress-housing-group.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Compartmentation Works at Derby House.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building services
Related topics
Topics related to Compartmentation Works at Derby House, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Progress Housing Group.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
