Awarded contract

ASC0294 - Carers Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 768,995
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
10 September 2024

Tender description

Leicester City Council ('the Authority') invited tenders for the provision of a Carer Support Service for Leicester. The Carers Support Service aims to achieve the following for all carers living or caring for someone that lives in Leicester: - Support the health and wellbeing of adult carers over the age of 18 (and those young adult carers in transition), and ensure they are helped emotionally and practically, to meet their caring responsibilities and lead fulfilling independent lives. - Help carers sustain their caring role thereby helping to prevent, reduce and delay the need for more intensive support. - Educate health and social care organisations in Leicester in relation to the importance of identifying carers early on in their caring journey, promote the various strands of support that are offered by the service in order to prevent carer needs escalating. The Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years to commence on 1st July 2024, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for a further period, or periods, up to a total of 2 years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years up to 30th June 2029. Lot 1: The service is based on current and known funding allocations. These could alter through the life of the contract in light of changes in future local and central government funding. The contract value assigned to this service is £153,899 per annum, £769,495 for the full 5 year contract period. The Invitation to Tender document and its appendices and all other documentation issued to Tenderers set out the details of the Authority’s requirements and how to submit Tenders. The Authority conducted this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR), at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3. The procurement process was similar to that of an Open procedure, however, unlike an Open Procedure, the process included the flexibility, as allowed under the Light Touch Regime with various evaluation stages as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

248 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASC0294 - Carers Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ASC0294 - Carers Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.