712657450-NEC4 Digital Licences
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 14,000
- Published
- 13 September 2024
- Submission
- 23 September 2024
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Please explain in a clear and comprehensive manner why the award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union is lawful, by stating the relevant facts and, as appropriate, the conclusions of law in accordance with the directive: (500 words maximum) The Submarine Disposals and Devonport Infrastructure (SDDI) Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to Direct Award a Contract to Thomas Telford Ltd for the ‘Provision of NEC4 Licences’. The Contract shall be for a limited period between the 24 September 2024-23 September 2025, without contract options. The estimated contract value is £14,000.00 Ex VAT. This requirement is below the financial threshold and falls outside of the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Prior publication of a Contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. This Notice has been published for the purposes of transparency, with the Contract to be negotiated between the Authority and Thomas Telford Ltd on a single source basis, due to technical reasons, and constraints introduced by exclusive Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). The requirement for New Engineering Contract (NEC) digital licences is to provide SDDI personnel with access to the NEC4 suite of documents and enable the effective management of the SDDI contract portfolio. Thomas Telford Ltd is the knowledge business of the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) and as such have the technical expertise, and proprietary rights to contract suites and NEC4 guides. NEC digital licences can only be provided by Thomas Telford Ltd. Therefore, no alternate supplier is considered capable of meeting the Authority requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 712657450-NEC4 Digital Licences, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
