Awarded contract

Segedunum Roman Fort & Museum Transformation: Appointment of Multi-disciplinary Design team

Details

Value
GBP 174,042.16
Topic
Building consultancy services
Published
4 September 2024

Tender description

AWARD of Segedunum Roman Fort & Museum Transformation: Appointment of Multi-disciplinary Design team. The design team appointed work collaboratively with the Council and TWAM in developing the design proposals for Segedunum museum’s transformation. Segedunum is in the heart of Wallsend and is a key project in the masterplan for Wallsend’s regeneration. The concept design (to RIBA Stage 2) completed in 2023, we have now appointed a design team to critically review and update the Stage 2 Concept Design and then develop the updated Stage 2 design to RIBA Stage 3 (Spatial Coordination). North Tyneside Council will be seeking external funding to assist in delivering the capital works. Potential capital sources include the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) and funds that emerge from the Mayoral Combined Authority. We will also be seeking additional revenue funding from the NLHF to support an expanded activity and learning programme. Lot 1: AWARD of Segedunum Roman Fort & Museum Transformation: Appointment of Multi-disciplinary Design team. The design team appointed work collaboratively with the Council and TWAM in developing the design proposals for Segedunum museum’s transformation. Segedunum is in the heart of Wallsend and is a key project in the masterplan for Wallsend’s regeneration. The concept design (to RIBA Stage 2) completed in 2023, we have now appointed a design team to critically review and update the Stage 2 Concept Design and then develop the updated Stage 2 design to RIBA Stage 3 (Spatial Coordination). North Tyneside Council will be seeking external funding to assist in delivering the capital works. Potential capital sources include the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) and funds that emerge from the Mayoral Combined Authority. We will also be seeking additional revenue funding from the NLHF to support an expanded activity and learning programme.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Segedunum Roman Fort & Museum Transformation: Appointment of Multi-disciplinary Design team.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Segedunum Roman Fort & Museum Transformation: Appointment of Multi-disciplinary Design team, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.